This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information technology act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.
This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and Farid Islamic Book Store (both terms defined below). The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the i accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Farid Islamic Book Store for your use of the website (defined below).
This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.
Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Farid Islamic Book Store as provided under section 43a and section 72a of information technology act, 2000.
By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Farid Islamic Book Store as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.
Farid Islamic Book Store and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively, “Farid Islamic Book Store”) is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on Farid Islamic Book Store’s websites, and otherwise doing business with Farid Islamic Book Store. “Associate Companies” here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013.
The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Farid Islamic Book Store and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective Farid Islamic Book Store entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition of the respective Farid Islamic Book Store entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.
Farid Islamic Book Store has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with:

  • The type of data or information that You share with or provide to Farid Islamic Book Store and that Farid Islamic Book Store collects from You;
  • The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;
  • Farid Islamic Book Store’s information security practices and policies; and
  • Farid Islamic Book Store’s policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.
  • Information collected and storage of such Information:
    The “Information” (which shall also include data) provided by You to Farid Islamic Book Store or collected from You by Farid Islamic Book Store may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.
  • Personal Information:
    Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

    • Your user name along with Your password,
    • Your name,
    • Your address,
    • Your telephone number,
    • Your e-mail address or other contact information,
    • Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),
    • Internet Protocol address,
    • Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
    • Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any Farid Islamic Book Store entity,
    • Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:
      • registering as a user on the Website,
      • availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Farid Islamic Book Store’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or
      • otherwise dealing with any Farid Islamic Book Store entity. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Farid Islamic Book Store entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Farid Islamic Book Store to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Non-Personal Information:
    Farid Islamic Book Store may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Farid Islamic Book Store to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:

    • Your geographic location,
    • details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,
    • the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),
    • the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,
    • The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Farid Islamic Book Store may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer’s browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.
    • Ads: Farid Islamic Book Store may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Farid Islamic Book Store’s behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website. Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

You hereby represent to Farid Islamic Book Store that:

  • the Information you provide to Farid Islamic Book Store from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Farid Islamic Book Store.
  • Your providing the Information to Farid Islamic Book Store and Farid Islamic Book Store’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.
  • Farid Islamic Book Store and each of Farid Islamic Book Store entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Farid Islamic Book Store. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Farid Islamic Book Store and each of Farid Islamic Book Store entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.
  • Farid Islamic Book Store collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Farid Islamic Book Store entities and shall include the following:
    • to facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of Farid Islamic Book Store entities;
    • to respond to Your inquiries or fulfill Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;
    • to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from Farid Islamic Book Store;
    • to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;
    • to send You surveys and marketing communications that Farid Islamic Book Store believes may be of interest to You;
    • to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;
    • to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;
    • if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfill Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;
    • for proper administering of the Website;
    • to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);
    • to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;
    • to provide value added services such as Single Sign On. Single Sign On shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;
    • to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by Farid Islamic Book Store or third party service providers and business associates
    • to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments
    • to conducting academic research and surveys
    • to protect the integrity of the Website;
    • to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;
    • to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;
    • to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;
    • to implement information security practices;
    • to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;
    • to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,
    • to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;
    • to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by Farid Islamic Book Store;
    • to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Farid Islamic Book Store (as further described in paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy). [Individually and collectively referred to as (“Purposes”)] You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the Farid Islamic Book Store entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

Sharing and disclosure of Your Information
You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that Farid Islamic Book Store may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various Farid Islamic Book Store entities and to third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Farid Islamic Book Store under applicable law.
You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when Farid Islamic Book Store transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, Farid Islamic Book Store will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
Farid Islamic Book Store may share statistical data and other details (other than Your Personal Information) without your express or implied consent to facilitates various programmes or initiatives launched by Farid Islamic Book Store, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than Your Personal Information) to those parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to make payments for buying products or availing services on Farid Islamic Book Store. When You sign up for these services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.
Farid Islamic Book Store may also share Personal Information if Farid Islamic Book Store believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.
We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.
Links to third party websites
Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Farid Islamic Book Store unless expressly specified on the Website.
Farid Islamic Book Store is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website. Accordingly, Farid Islamic Book Store does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does Farid Islamic Book Store control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Farid Islamic Book Store of the third party websites, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.
User discretion and opt out
You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit Farid Islamic Book Store to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective Farid Islamic Book Store entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by Farid Islamic Book Store entities nor shall contact any of Farid Islamic Book Store entities. Further, Farid Islamic Book Store may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or Farid Islamic Book Store may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.
You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that Farid Islamic Book Store would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records.
Grievance Officer
If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Farid Islamic Book Store’s Terms of Use, Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or polices of any Farid Islamic Book Store entity.
Business / Assets Sale or Transfers
Farid Islamic Book Store  may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such Farid Islamic Book Store entity will reasonably ensure that the Information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which any of Farid Islamic Book Store entity transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.
Further Acknowledgements
You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

  • is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Farid Islamic Book Store policies and practices with respective to the Information;
  • provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
  • provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;
  • provides for disclosure of Information; and
  • provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.

Due to pre-scheduled technical maintenance we have temporary stopped getting orders. During this maintenance period nobody will be able to place orders. You may write us at info@faridislamicbookstore.com for your order requirement. Apologies for the inconvenience.Jazak Allahu khairan Dismiss

X